Lab directory

Director : Alain ENJALBERT

Center for Research in Neurobiology and Neurophysiology of Marseille

The teams :

  • SIG-NET : SIGnalling in NeuroEndocrine Tumors (Anne Barlier)
  • Neuroimmune interactions and nervous system pathologies (José Boucraut)
  • Roles of transcription factors and clock genes in pituitary pathophysiology (Thierry Brue)
  • Axonal Domain Architecture (Bénédicte Dargent)
  • Ion Channels and Sensory Transduction (Patrick Delmas)
  • Neuron-glia interactions and neuropathology (Catherine Faivre-Sarrailh)
  • Gliotransmission & synaptopathies (Jean-Pierre Mothet)
  • Integration of visceral informations (Fabien Tell)

    Learn more
Director : Alfonso REPRESA

Mediterranean Neurobiology Institute

The teams :

  • Pathophysiological Mechanisms of Early Epilepsy (Laurent Aniksztejn)
  • Maturation and plasticity of cortical maps (Ingrid Bureau)
  • Epilepsies and childhood diseases (Nail Burnashev)
  • Extracellular matrix and pathophysiological maturation of prefrontal networks (Pascale Chavis)
  • Maturation of cortical GABAergic microcircuits (Rosa Cossart)
  • Normal and Epileptic Circuits at Work (Valérie Crépel)
  • Neuronal coding of space and memory (Jérôme Epsztein)
  • Physiological and pathological oscillations in the basal ganglia (Constance Hammond)
  • Early activity in the developing brain (Rustem Khazipov)
  • Pathophysiology of synaptic plasticity (Olivier Manzoni)
  • Post-traumatic plasticity, neuronal survival and rewiring (Claudio Rivera-Baeza)
  • Neuronal dynamics and functions of the basal ganglia (David Robbe)
  • Cortical development disorders and neuronal migration (Carlos Cardoso, Alfonso Represa)
  • Developmental Plasticity of GABAergic synapses (Jean-Luc Gaiarsa, Igor Medyna)
  • Genetic and epigenetic effects on neurodevelopment: investigation of Prader-Willi (Françoise Muscatelli-Bossy)
  • EPIPATH : EPIlepsies and comorbid PATHologies (Pierre Szepetowski)

    Learn more
Director : Guillaume MASSON

Timone Neuroscience Institute

The teams :

  • Inference in Visual Behaviours (Frédéric Chavane, Guillaume Masson)
  • Basal Ganglia, Motivation and Reward (Christelle Baunez)
  • Neural basis of communication (Pascal Belin)
  • Cognitive Motor Control (CoMCo) (Alexa Riehle / Thomas Brochier)
  • Live imaging of cell interactions in the normal and diseased brain (Franck Debarbieux)
  • Methods and Computational Anatomy (Olivier Coulon)
  • Motor neuron disease Modeling and Therapy (Georg Haase)
  • Plasticity and Physio-pathology of rhythmics Motor networks (Frédéric Brocard)
  • Social Cognition across Lifespan and Pathologies (Christine Deruelle)
  • Micro-RNA and social cognition (Eduardo Gascon)

    Learn more